You are here

Agenda

Agenda for the International Peer Review Commitee's Site Visit to TRIUMF:

Download the pdf agenda here (updated November 6, 2013).

Notes about the agenda: (1) All sessions include time for Q&A with the Committee. (2) Some sessions are closed (noted) and the remaining are open to all.

 

Wednesday, 13 November 2013

TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver (in MOB Auditorium unless otherwise noted)

  

7:30 am


 

Meet in Hotel Lobby

  

 7:30-8:00 am

  

Transportation to TRIUMF

  

8:00-8:45 am
  (closed session)


 

Breakfast at TRIUMF (MOB Conference Room)
Introductions and Introductory Remarks

S Aronson, Chair, International Peer Review Committee
International Peer Review Committee Members

  

8:45-8:55 am
(8+2)

PDF

 

Welcome from the National Research Council
Dan Wayner, Vice-President, Emerging Technologies, National Research Council

  

8:55-9:05 am
(8+2)


 

Welcome from the TRIUMF Board of Management
Paul Young, Chair, Board of Management and Vice-President, Research and Innovation, University of Toronto

  

 9:05-9:25 am
(15+5)

PDF

 

Overview of TRIUMF
Jim Hanlon, CEO/Chief Administrative Officer, TRIUMF

  

9:25-10:15 am
(40+10)

PDF 

High-Level View of Five-Year Plan 2015-2020
Timothy Meyer, Head, Strategic Planning & Communication, TRIUMF

  

10:15-10:30 am

 

 

Health Break

  

10:30-11:20 am
(40+10)

PDF
 

TRIUMF and Subatomic Physics
Reiner Kruecken, Head, Science Division, TRIUMF

  

11:20 am-12:10 pm

(40+10)

 PDF

 

TRIUMF and Accelerators
Lia Merminga,
Head, Accelerator Division, TRIUMF

   12:10-1:10 pm
  (closed session)
   

Lunch at TRIUMF (MOB Conference Room)
In-camera Committee Discussions

  

 1:10-2:20 pm
(70)

 


 

Tour of TRIUMF
(IPRC divided into two tour groups to run in parallel on same route)

  

 2:20-2:50 pm
(20+10)

PDF

 

ARIEL Phase I
Shane Koscielniak, E-linac Project Leader, TRIUMF

  

 2:50-3:10 pm
(15+5)

 PDF

 

ARIEL Completion
Lia Merminga,
TRIUMF

  

 3:10-3:30 pm
(15+5)

 PDF

 

ARIEL Science
Jens Dilling, Deputy Head of the Science Division, TRIUMF

   3:30-3:45 pm 
 

Health/Coffee Break

  

 3:45-4:25 pm
(5+25+10)


PDF

 

TRIUMF and Materials Science
Reiner Kruecken, Head, Science Division, TRIUMF
, and
Rob Kiefl, Professor of Physics and Astronomy, UBC

  

 4:25-5:10 pm
(35+10)

PDF

 

TRIUMF and Nuclear Medicine
Paul Schaffer,
Head, Nuclear Medicine Division, TRIUMF

  

5:10-5:35 pm
(20+5)

PDF

 

Five-Year Plan Funding: An Overview
Henry Chen, Chief Financial Officer, TRIUMF 

 

5:35-6:30 pm 
  (closed session)

 

 

In-camera Committee Discussions (MOB Conference Room)

  

6:30 pm

 

 

Adjourn

 

Thursday, 14 November 2013

TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver (in MOB Auditorium unless otherwise noted)

   7:30 am
  

 

Meet in hotel lobby

  

 7:30-8:00 am
  

  

Transportation to TRIUMF

  

 8:00-8:30 am 
  (closed session)

  


 

Breakfast at TRIUMF (MOB Conference Room)
In-camera Committee Discussions

  

 8:30-9:15 am 
(35+10)

 PDF

 

Presentation by the Advisory Committee on TRIUMF (ACOT)
D MacFarlane, Chair, ACOT and Associate Director, SLAC

  

 9:15-11:00 am
(4 x 20 + 25)

 

 

 

 

Parallel Sessions #1
Detailed presentations and discussion of past performance & future plans

  1. Particle Physics (Auditorium)
  2. Materials Science (Theory Room)
  3. Nuclear Medicine (Conference Room)
   11:00-11:15 am 
 Health/Coffee Break
   11:15 am-12:15 pm
(50+10)


 
PDF
 PDF
 PDF
 Managing for Success: Governance, Safety, & Project Management
Remy Dawson, Head, Engineering Division, TRIUMF
Jim Hanlon, Head, Business & Administration Division, TRIUMF
Anne Trudel, Manager, Environment, Health, and Safety, TRIUMF
   12:15-1:15 pm 
  (closed session)
 

 Lunch at TRIUMF (MOB Conference Room)
In-camera Committee Discussions
 
 1:15-3:00 pm
(4 x 20 + 25)
 
 Parallel Sessions #2
Detailed presentations and discussion of past performance & future plans
  1. Accelerator Science (Conference Room)
  2. Nuclear Physics (Auditorium)
   3:00-4:00 pm
(60)
 
 Student & Post-doctoral Researcher Poster Session
(ISAC-II Lobby, with refreshments)
 

 4:00-4:45 pm
(35+10)

 PDF


 

Innovation & Industrial Partnerships at TRIUMF
Jim Hanlon, CEO & President, AAPS, Inc. and Head, Business & Administration Division, TRIUMF

 
  

 4:45-5:15 pm
(20+10)

 


 

Panel Discussion with TRIUMF Partner Companies
(Three invited companies with whom TRIUMF partners)

Phil Larabie, Nordion Inc.
Ralf Edinger, PAVAC Industies Inc.
Dan Gelbart, IKOMED Inc.

   5:15-5:25 pm
(5+5)
 PDF The Big Picture: Summary & Outlook
Timothy Meyer, Head, Strategic Planning & Communication, TRIUMF
  5:25-6:00 pm
  (closed session)
 

 In-camera Committee Discussions (MOB Conference Room)
   6:00-6:30 pm
  (closed session)

 Q&A with TRIUMF's Leadership Team (MOB Conference Room)
International Peer Review Committee
TRIUMF Interim Leadership Team
  6:30 pm 

 Adjourn
 

Friday, 15 November 2013

TRIUMF, 4004 Wesbrook Mall, Vancouver (in MOB Conference Room unless otherwise noted)

  

7:30 am
(closed session)

 

 

Meet in hotel lobby
International Peer Review Committee Members
NRC representatives

  

7:30-8:00 am  
(closed session)

  

Transportation to TRIUMF

  

8:00-9:00 am  
(closed session)

  

Breakfast at TRIUMF

  

9:00-10:00 am
(closed session)
  

  

In-camera Committee Discussions & Any Additional Questions for TRIUMF Leadership Team

  

 10:00-10:30 am
(closed session)

  

Health/Coffee Break

  

 10:30 am-noon
(closed session)

 

  

In-camera Committee Discussions & Report Preparation

  

 12:00-1:00 pm
(closed session)

  

Lunch at TRIUMF

  

 1:00-3:00 pm
(closed session)

  

In-camera Committee Discussions & Report Preparation

  

 3:00-3:15 pm
(closed session)

 

Health/Coffee Break

  

3:15-4:15 pm
(closed session)

  

Debriefing of TRIUMF Leadership Team by Peer Review Committee
International Peer Review Committee Members
TRIUMF Interim Leadership Team

  

 4:15-6:00 pm
(closed session)

 

In-camera Committee Discussions & Report Preparation

  

6:00 pm

  

Adjourn